Viele Persönlichkeiten. Zwei Standorte. Eine BO.

Exchange students welcome

Nomination
Nomination deadline: Winter semester: 31.05. Summer semester: 01.12.

If you are going to be an exchange student at our university and would like to spend one or two semesters within the framework of ERASMUS+ or with another cooperation agreement between Bochum University and your home university, please follow the steps below:

1.     Please contact your coordinator at your home university and talk to him about your plans for a semester abroad.

2.   Your home university will send us a nomination.

3.   As soon as we have received your nomination, we will contact you and send you all informations about the application process.


Application
Application dead line: Winter semester: 30.06. Summer semester: 15.01.

The following documents , must be sent to the International Office of Bochum University of Applied Sciences before the end of the application deadline:

  • the application form, which you will receive from us after your nomination
  • Copy of your passport
  • Copy of the certificate of enrolment from your home university (alternatively copy of the student ID card)
  • applications from master students: copy of the bachelor's certificate  

Enrollment
  • In order to enrol at Bochum University of Applied Sciences, you need sufficient health insurance coverage. Please read the following information (PDF file) carefully.
  • A further condition for enrolment is the transfer of the semester fee. The transfer information for payment will be sent to you by e-mail before your arrival.

Visas and Residence Permit
  • EU citizens: no visa required
  • Non-EU citizens: You can find out whether a visa is required and how to apply at the Auswärtigen Amt (Federal Foreign Office). Important: You cannot study in Germany with a tourist visa! Please note: a tourist visa cannot be converted into a study visa either!
  • If you stay longer than three months as an exchange student, you will need to register with the city of Bochum. The International Office will arrange an appointment.
  • Approximately four weeks before your residence permit expires, you should apply for an extension at the relevant foreigners authority.